Skip to content. | Skip to navigation

logo

 
You are here: Home Resources/Documents Awards 2012 Award Winners

2012 Award Winners

Congratulations to the following ANREP members for their outstanding accomplishments and excellence in Extension educational programs

 

Achievement Awards

 

Career Leadership Award

Gold Dr. Melvin Baughman
University of Minnesota
Silver Dr. Maia McGuire
University of Florida
Bronze
None

 

Individual Program Leadership Award

Gold None

Silver Real Forestry for Real Estate: A Novel Approach for Reaching New Forest Landowners
Jennifer Gagnon
Virginia Tech
Bronze None


 

Innovative Program Award

Gold Climate and Natural Resource Extension Christopher Jones
Thomas DeGomez
Michael Crimmins
Gregg Garfin
Melanie Lenart
Eric Norland
University of Arizona
Gold
Alaska 4-H Natural Resources Youth Development Program
Peter J Stortz
University of Alaska
Silver Conozca Sus Arboles Jason Gordon
Mississippi State University
Bronze Sea Turtle Friendly Beaches Campaign Ken Gioeli
University of Florida

 

International Service Award

Gold None

 
Silver
None


Bronze
Reaching Out to the World Without Leaving the County
Carrie Stevenson
Pam Libbie Johnson
Dorothy Lee Allen
Angela Hinkle
Elizabeth Bolles
Kay Brown
Allison Meharg
William Mahan
Michael Donahoe
John Atkins
Dave Mills
University of Florida

 

Outstanding Team Award

Gold Living Snow Fence Payment Calculator Diomy Zamora
Dan Gullickson
Dean Current
University of Minnesota
Silver
A Multidisciplinary Field trip on the Perdido River
Elizabeth Bolles
Carrie Stevenson
Libbie Johnson
Chris Verlinde
Shauna Jones
University of Florida
Bronze
None


 

 

Educational Materials Awards

 

Long Publication Award

Gold Certified Natural Shoreline Professional Training Manual: Principles of Natural Landscaping and Erosion Control on Inland Lakes
Jane Herbert
Michigan State University
Silver
Plant Invaders in the District of Columbia
Mary Farrah University of the District of Columbia
Bronze
Conozca Sus Arboles
Jason Gordon
Emma Gomez
Betsy Parada
Mississippi State

Texas A&M
Bronze
Watershed Decisions Youth Activity
Jennifer Fetter
Penn State University

 

Mixed Media/Materials Award

Gold Healthy Forest Education Program
Martha Monroe
Jason Smith
Amanda Burnett
Sarah Lauretta
Geetha Iyer
University of Florida
Silver
The 40 Gallon Challenge
Paul Pugliese
Melanie Biersmith
Ashley Osborne
Ellen Bauske
University of Georgia
University of Kentucky
Silver Amphibians Migrations and Road Crossings
Laura Heady
Cornell University
Bronze Sustainable Floridians
Ramona Madhosingh-Hector
University of Florida

 

Newsletter/Series of Articles Award

Gold Water Watch Newsletter
Ashley McFarland
University of Idaho
Silver
Dig This Column
Lynn Barber
University of Florida
Bronze
Air Boaters Education
Stacia Hetrick
University of Florida

 

Promotional Materials Award

Gold Sustainable Florida
Ramona Madhosingh-Hector
University of Florida
Silver Orange County Goes Green: Eco-Nomic Living Expo
Jennifer Ramos
University of Florida
Bronze Spring Garden Tour of Florida Friendly Landscapes
Annemarie Post
University of Florida

 

Radio/Podcast Award

Gold None


Silver
None


Bronze
Programa de Energia Efficiente en Pinellas County
Ramona Madhosingh-Hector University of Florida

 

Refereed Journal Article Award

Gold None


Silver
None


Bronze
Evolution of a Green Job Skills Programs for Unemployed US Veterans
Amy Rowe
Jan Zientek
Rutgers University

 

Short Publication Award

Gold Ecosystem Information Cards
Shannon McGee
University of Florida
Silver Trees: Nature’s Air Conditioners
Rebecca Jordi
University of Florida
Bronze Assessing Tree Health
Kevin Zobrist
Washington State University

 

Televised Conference/Videoconference/Webinar Award

Gold None

Silver Conserving Biodiversity in Subdivision Development Webinar
Mark Hostetler
University of Florida
Bronze
None


 

Video/DVD/CD Award

Gold Educational DVD for Woodland Owners
William Klase
Kris Tiles
University of Wisconsin
Silver
None


Bronze
None


 

Webpage Award

Gold Emerald Ash Borer – NYIS EAB Portal
Mark Whitmore
Stacie Edick
Rebecca Schuelke
J Staehr
Rebecca Hargrave
Cornell University
Silver
Land Use Planning: Basics to the Big Picture
JP Gellermann
Laila Racevskis
Gene Boles
Robert Northrop
Martha Monroe
Ramona Madhosingh-Hector
Evangeline Linkous
University of Florida
Bronze
Native Trees of Western Washington Kevin Zobrist
Washington State University

 

 

Consider volunteering.

 

Email Newsletter

Sign up for our e-mail newsletter for our latest updates delivered directly to your inbox.
 

JCEP Logo ANREP is a proud member of the Joint Council of Extension Professionals (JCEP). JCEP’s mission is to elevate the awareness of Extension’s national reputation as an organization of excellence, synergistically leverage the efforts of the member associations, foster leadership and collaboration, provide professional development and scholarship opportunities, and advocate for the Extension profession. To learn more, visit jcep.org

 

NREEF Logo
Donate to the Natural Resource Extension Education Foundation!
Donate Now

Learn more about ANREP!

Contact Us

 

Personal tools